(202) 724-4841

2425 N St NW, Washington, DC  20037

©2018-2019 by School Without Walls at Francis Stevens.

SWW at
Francis Stevens
Tiger
Athletics

Tiger Teams

Middle School (Grades 6-8)

Marathon Runners

Head Coach: Kathya Orellana, kathya.orellana@gmail.com

Player Registration: August 1st - August 30th

Season Length: August - October

Practice: Mon, Tue, Wed from 3:30-4:30

Girls Cross Country

Football Pitch

Head Coach: Philip Tavares (interim), philip.tavares@k12.dc.gov

Player Registration: August 1st - August 30th

Season Length: August - November

Practice: Thu from 3:30-5:00pm

Girls Soccer (via DC Scores)

Basketball Ring

Head Coach: Dionna Clemons, dionna.clemons@k12.dc.gov

Player Registration: October 1st-31st

Season Length: October - February

Practice: Mon & Wed from 3:15-5:00pm

Girls Basketball

Bowling

Head Coach: Martinex Box, martinez.box329@gmail.com

Player Registration: October 1st - November 30th

Season Length: January - March

Practice: TBD

Girls Bowling

Lacrosse Equipment

Head Coach: To be determined

Player Registration: January 1st - 31st

Season Length: February - April

Practice: TBD

Girls Lacrosse

Running Track

Head Coach: Kathya Orellana, kathya.orellana@gmail.com

Player Registration: January 1st - February 28th

Season Length: March - May

Practice: Mon, Tue, Wed from 3:30-4:30pm

Girls Track & Field

Marathon Runners

Head Coach: Kathya Orellana, kathya.orellana@gmail.com

Player Registration: August 1st - August 30th

Season Length: August - October

Practice: Mon, Tue, Wed from 3:30-4:30

Boys Cross Country

Football Pitch

Head Coach: Philip Tavares (interim), philip.tavares@k12.dc.gov

Player Registration: August 1st - August 30th

Season Length: August - November

Practice: Mon from 3:30-5:00pm

Boys Soccer (via DC Scores)

Basketball Ring

Head Coach: Jerome Tyler, jtyler_jtyler@yahoo.com

Player Registration: October 1st-31st

Season Length: October - February

Practice: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu from 3:15-5:00pm

Boys Basketball

Football Stadium

caput raeda

ludio ludius census

longitudo suo

exercitatione

ego amare ludis

tigres plagis 

SWW@FS Athletics

Lacrosse Equipment

Head Coach: Michael Rooney, mrooney@tableau.com

Player Registration: January 1st - 31st

Season Length: February - April

Practice: TBD

Boys Lacrosse

Running Track

Head Coach: Kathya Orellana, kathya.orellana@gmail.com

Player Registration: January 1st - February 28th

Season Length: March - May

Practice: Mon, Tue, Wed from 3:30-4:30pm

Boys Track & Field

Elementary School (Grades 4-5)

Sports Shoes

Head Coach: Julian Wright, julian@julianeswright.com

Player Registration: August 1st - August 31st

Season Length: August - October

Practice: Mon, Tue, Wed from 3:30-4:30pm

Girls Cross Country

Race

Head Coach: Julian Wright, julian@julianeswright.com

Player Registration: January 1st - February 28th

Season Length: March - May

Practice: Mon, Tue, Wed from 3:30-4:30pm

Girls Track & Field

Cleats on Soccer Ball

Head Coach: Harold Morales, harold@otathletics.com

Player Registration: January 1st - February 28th

Season Length: March - May

Practice: TBD

Co-Ed Soccer

Sports Shoes

Head Coach: Julian Wright, julian@julianeswright.com

Player Registration: August 1st - August 31st

Season Length: August - October

Practice: Mon, Tue, Wed from 3:30-4:30pm

Boys Cross Country

Race

Head Coach: Julian Wright, julian@julianeswright.com

Player Registration: January 1st - February 28th

Season Length: March - May

Practice: Mon, Tue, Wed from 3:30-4:30pm

Boys Track & Field

Team Schedules